Enrichment

At Wootton Park School, learning is developed beyond the classroom to enrich learners and develop the skills and qualities that are very much a pre-requisite for success in later life.

Our broad and innovative enrichment curriculum is a key part of our commitment to citizenship and our contribution to supporting community cohesion. The school has close partnerships with local businesses and public services to provide a range of enrichment activities, which supplement those provided by members of the school staff. For further details on enrichment activities, please contact the school office.

Primary Enrichment – Term 5 and 6

Day

Activity

Teacher

Term 5

Term 6

 

 

Tuesday

Story and puppet/ mask making P4

Mrs Slater

 

 

Board/Card Games

Mrs Armstrong

 

 

Whole School Art Project

(Available for Primary & Secondary learners)

 

Mrs Page

 

 

Wednesday

Athletics

Miss Place

 

 

I pad and Wii Club

Miss Metcalfe

 

 

Dance

Mrs Johnson

 

 

 

Thursday

 

Art

Mrs Green

 

 

Board/Card Games

Mrs Beecher

 

 

Multi Sports

Mr Smith/Mr Winchombe

 

 

 

Friday

 

Still Life Drawing

Miss Helliwell

 

 

Book Club/ Reading Bus

(Available for Primary & Secondary learners)

 

Mrs Harrack

 

 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8 Enrichment – Term 5 and 6

Monday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Clubs

Humanities Club

Miss Carter & Miss Brook

S1

1.30

2.15

Inter-Form

Mr Cowdell & Miss Reynolds

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

Home Learning

Miss Walker

IT1

1.30

2.15

 

Tuesday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

REDD – Lead Characters (School Production)

Miss Yates

Hall

1.30

2.15

Relaxation Club

Mrs Wild

S7

1.30

2.15

Cricket

Mr Cowdell

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

Home Learning

Mr Cooper

IT1

1.30

2.15

After School Club

REDD - Performing Arts (School Production)

Miss Yates and Mr Cooper

Hall

3.20

4.30

Games Challenge

Mrs Woodbridge

S7

3.20

4.30

Art Club

Miss Watts

Art

3.20

4.30

Home Learning

Mr Clarke

IT1

3.20

4.30

OAA Club (Outdoor and Adventurous Activities)

Miss Stubbs

Pavilion

3.20

4.30

Whole School Art Project

(Working with our primary learners)

Mrs Page

P4

3.20

4.00

 

Wednesday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

Home Learning

Mrs Page

IT1

1.30

2.15

Softball

Mr Cowdell

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

Tag Rugby (Girls only)

Miss Reynolds

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

After School Club

Latin – Beginners and Continuing

Mr Kilcoyne

S2

3.20

4.30

Well –Being Club

Mrs Wild (until 4pm)

S3

3.20

4.00

Rounders (Girls only)

Miss Reynolds

Pavilion

3.20

4.30

Home Learning

Miss Carter

IT1

3.20

4.30

Textiles/Embroidery

Miss Garrett

ART

3.20

4.30

Word Games Club

Mr Knight

S6

3:20

4:30

 

Thursday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

Book Club

Mrs Kerrou

S7

1.30

2.15

Home Learning

Mrs Woodbridge

IT1

1.30

2.15

After School Club

Home Learning

Mr Treadgold

IT1

3.20

4.30

REDD – Performing Arts Rehearsal (School Production)

Mr Cooper

Hall

3.30

4.30

French – Beginners

Mr Kilcoyne

S2

3.30

4.30

STEM Crest Award (If you are interested please see Miss Walker for more information)

Miss Walker/Mr Shaw

Sc1

3.30

4.30

 

Friday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

Star Wars

Mr Clarke

SC1

1.30

2.15

Carnegie Club

Mrs Kerrou

S7

1:30

2:15

Home Learning

Mr Treadgold

IT1

1.30

2.15

After school Club

Home Learning

Miss Watts

IT1

3.20

4.30

Book Club/Reading Bus

(Available for primary and secondary learners)

 

Mrs Harrock

Library Bus

3.20

4.00

 

 

"A strong range of cultural, creative and leadership activities will extend learning beyond the classroom"