Enrichment

At Wootton Park School, learning is developed beyond the classroom to enrich learners and develop the skills and qualities that are very much a pre-requisite for success in later life.

Our broad and innovative enrichment curriculum is a key part of our commitment to citizenship and our contribution to supporting community cohesion. The school has close partnerships with local businesses and public services to provide a range of enrichment activities, which supplement those provided by members of the school staff. For further details on enrichment activities, please contact the school office.

Year 1: Term 1 and 2.

Day

Activity

Teacher

 Tuesday

Story and puppet making

Mrs Slater

Construction

Mrs Page

Hamma Beads

Mrs Harrack

Wednesday

Playground Games

Miss Place

Drama

Miss Metcalfe

 

Thursday

 

Gardening

Mrs Green

Art

Mrs Beacher

I pad and Wii Club

Mrs Helliwell

Friday

Film

Miss Anger

Cooking

Mrs Warren

 

Year 7 & 8  – Autumn Term

Monday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Clubs

Chess

Miss Carter

S1

1.30

2.15

Inter-Form

Mr Cowdell & Miss Reynolds

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

Home Learning

Miss Anger

IT1

1.30

2.15

After School Clubs

Football (Boys) TERM 1 ONLY

£18 for 6 weeks to be paid via ParentPay.

Northampton Town Football Club

Field

3.20

4.20

Football (Girls) October Y7 and Y8 TERM 2 ONLY

£21 for 7 weeks to be paid via ParentPay.

Northampton Town Football Club

Field

3.20

4.20

 

Tuesday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

Music Club

Miss Yates

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

Relaxation Club

Mrs Wild

Art

1.30

2.15

Girls Football

Mr Cowdell

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

Home Learning

Mr Cooper

IT1

1.30

2.15

After School Club

Debating Society

Mr Knight

S6

3.20

4.30

Choir

Miss Yates

Pavilion

3.20

4.30

Games Challenge

Mrs Woodbridge

S7

3.20

4.30

Art Club

Miss Watts

Art

3.20

4.30

Home Learning

Mr Clarke

IT1

3.20

4.30

 

Wednesday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

Home Learning

Mrs Page

IT1

1.30

2.15

Boys Football

Mr Cowdell

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

Hockey

Miss Reynolds

Pavilion

1.30

2.15

After School Club

Survival Club

Mr Shaw

S5

3.20

4.30

Latin

Mr Kilcoyne

S2

3.20

4.30

Well –Being Club

Mrs Wild (until 4pm)

S1

3.20

4.30

Netball

Miss Reynolds

MUGA

3.20

4.30

Home Learning

Miss Carter

IT1

3.20

4.30

Textiles/Embroidery

Miss Garrett

ART

3.20

4.30

 

Thursday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

Book Club

Mrs Kerrou

S7

1.30

2.15

Home Learning

Mrs Woodbridge

IT1

1.30

2.15

After School Club

Home Learning

Mr Treadgold

IT1

3.20

4.30

Drama

Mr Cooper

Hall

3.20

4.30

Basketball

Miss Stubbs

MUGA

3.20

4.30

Film Club

Miss Brook

S1

3.20

4.30

Rugby

Mr Smith

Pavilion

3.20

4.30

 

Friday

Activity

Staff

Venue

Start

Finish

Lunchtime Club

Star Wars

Mr Clarke

SC1

1.30

2.15

Home Learning

Mr Tredgold

IT1

1.30

2.15

After school Club

Home Learning

Miss Watts

IT1

3.20

4.30

Harry Potter Science

Miss Walker

SC1

3.20

4.30

 

"A strong range of cultural, creative and leadership activities will extend learning beyond the classroom"

Powered by Finalsite